GOODBYE NOVEMBER, UP TO 40%

Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Quebramar recognizes the importance of protecting your personal data, whatever their nature. Therefore, we have developed a set of security measures that aim to protect all our customers' data and that of all those using our site. In this Privacy Policy, we explain who we are, how we use your data, how we handle them, who we share them with, how long we hold them for, and how you can contact us and exercise your rights. Users should read this privacy policy carefully. It has been written to be clear and simple, to be easy to understand, and to help you decide voluntarily if you wish to provide your personal data to Quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda.. In line with this, the user hereby states that he/she is of legal age and that the data provided are true, accurate, complete and current, and that he/she is responsible for any damages or losses, whether direct or indirect, that may arise from non-compliance with this obligation. The user undertakes to notify Quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda., or to enter into his/her account, any change to the data supplied. If the data entered belong to a third party, the user states that he/she has informed that third party about the conditions laid out in this document and has obtained their permission to provide data to Quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda. for the purposes stated.

SCOPE

This privacy policy applies to all personal data collected through http://www.quebramar.com.

RESPONSIBILITIES
Your data will be handled by Quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda., legal person number 514377990, with registered office at Rua Consiglieri Pedroso, 71 Edifício D, R/C, 2730-055 Barcarena, henceforth referred to as "Quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda". This company is responsible for handling personal data after accepting the General Data Protection Regulations.
You may contact Quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda about any issue related to this privacy policy, using the following contact details:
• Email: apoiocliente@quebramar.com
• Postal Address:
Quebramar – Customer care
A17 Logistik Park – Rua da Indústria s/n
Costa do Valado
3810-910 Oliveirinha
PORTUGAL
• Telephone: (+351) 234245893

REASONS FOR HANDLING AND LEGAL FRAME WORK
The personal data handled on the site are:
• Collected during customer/user registration: name, tax ID number, email address, mobile phone number, postal address;
• Obtained during site navigation: IP, type of device;
• Obtained through Facebook login: social profile (social networks).
Why do we need your information? Quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda will handle your personal data manually and/or electronically for the following purposes:
• Customer management:
Data collected through this site are needed to enter into and carry out the purchase and sale agreement and are used to process and track orders and communicate with Customers, to process queries and for any complaints.
The information requested during Customer registration is mandatory, and without it, the purposes above cannot be fulfilled.
• Marketing:
If the Customer provides express consent at the time his/her account is created or amended, Quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda may handle the data to send information about its products, news, campaigns, offers and birthday messages, using any communication channel, namely email, SMS or other types of automated call.
Consent to personal data being handled for direct marketing may be withdrawn at any time:

  1. Using the customer account settings;
  2. By clicking on "cancel registration" which appears in all emails;
  3. By contacting the Customer Services team using the following email address: apoiocliente@quebramar.com,
    • Profiling:
    Quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda carries out profiling based on information related to your purchases and searches.
    This information is analyzed to identify your shopping profile. This analysis enables Quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda to send you information that is personalized and suited to your profile, with the aim of improving your shopping experience.
    The legal basis for collecting and using your personal data for the purposes shown is your consent.

RETENTION PERIOD

We hold your data only as long as needed within the context of the purpose for which they were collected. For the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, your personal data will be stored no more than 10 years from the date on which we received your consent, or from the date of your last purchase, and only if you have not withdrawn your consent in that time.

CONSENT

When you consent to this Privacy Policy, you are giving permission for your personal data to be processed specifically for the purposes listed and selected.
If consent is legally needed to handle personal data, the subject of the data has the right to
withdraw his/her consent at any time, although that right does not compromise the lawfulness of the handling carried out based on prior consent not on subsequent handling of the same data based on another lawful reason, such as fulfilling an agreement or legal obligation that Quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda may be subject to.
You may withdraw your consent by writing to our postal address, calling us, or emailing us on apoiocliente@quebramar.com.

DISCLOSURE
Quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda may disclose users' personal data:
• Third parties providing services to Quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda, namely, companies involved in the purchase process and managing payment collections, transportation, storage, marketing, site hosting, banks.
These companies are supplied only with the personal data needed to provide the service in question, and these companies undertake to handle these personal data exclusively for the purposes shown above.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda shall handle user data within the European Economic Area (EEA) and therefore does not anticipate any international data transfers.

USERS' RIGHTS
While Pacificorizonte is in possession of or handles personal data, any user may exercise the following rights for free and at any time:
• Right of access - the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you;
• Right of rectification - the right to correct any data which you consider to be inaccurate or incomplete;
• Right to be forgotten - under certain circumstances, as a user, you may request that we erase all data we hold about you from all our records;
• Right to processing restriction - when certain conditions are met to entitle you to restrict processing;
• Right of portability - the right to have your data transferred to another organization;
• Right to object - the right to object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing;
• The right to object to automated processing, including profiling;
• Right to judicial appeal: if Pacificorizonte refuses your request according to access rights, we will explain why. As a user, you have the right to complain as described below.
The rights above may be exercised by emailing apoiocliente@quebramar.com ou através de carta registada para o endereço postal:
Quebramar – Customer Care
A17 Logistik Park – Rua da Indústria s/n
Costa do Valado
3810-910 Oliveirinha
PORTUGAL

COMPLAINTS
If a user wishes to make a complaint about how his/her personal data are being processed by Quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda, or about how his/her complaint was handled, he/she has the right to complain directly to the supervisory body and to Quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda.
Contact details for quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda.:
Quebramar – Customer Care
A17 Logistik Park – Rua da Indústria s/n
Costa do Valado
3810-910 Oliveirinha
PORTUGAL

Contact details for the Supervisory Authority:
Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD, Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa, Tel: 351 213928400, Fax: +351 213976832, e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt

CONTACT DETAILS FOR HE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY
The data held in the customer's account and marked with an asterisk (*) are mandatory for fulfilling the established purpose.
As such, if the user does not supply those data, Quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda cannot meet his/her request.

AUTOMATED DECISIONS

Quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda may prepare user profiles that enable automated decisions based on personal characteristics, preferences, behavior history and location. In such cases, the user has the right to require human intervention in that decision, to express his/her point of view and to challenge the decision made by Quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION MEASURES

Quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda uses various suitable technical and organizational measures to protect users' personal data, including the use of secure servers, firewalls, and application and communication data encryption.

COOKIES' POLICY

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. Websites use cookies to help users navigate efficiently and perform certain functions. Cookies that are required for the website to operate properly are allowed to be set without your permission. All other cookies need to be approved before they can be set in the browser.

  • STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

Strictly necessary cookies allow core website functionality such as user login and account management. The website cannot be used properly without strictly necessary cookies.

  • FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

Functionality cookies are used to remember visitor information on the website, eg. language, timezone, enhanced content.

  • TARGETING COOKIES

Targeting cookies are used to identify visitors between different websites, eg. content partners, banner networks. Those cookies may be used by companies to build a profile of visitor interests or show relevant ads on other websites.

  • PERFORMANCE COOKIES

Performance cookies are used to see how visitors use the website, eg. analytics cookies. Those cookies cannot be used to directly identify a certain visitor.

  • UNCLASSIFIED COOKIES

Unclassified cookies are cookies that do not belong to any other category or are in the process of categorization.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Quebramar – Instantes Modernos, Lda will update this Privacy Policy from time to time, at Quebramar.com.
We ask that you periodically check this document to remain up to date.